Models
20
Rounds per model
30
Total benchmark cost
$92.18
Total model time
18h 49m

Ranked models

Lower question scores are better.

Result comparison
Rank
Rank 1GPT-6 Astra (high)openai
Question score13.67questions · lower is better12.49–14.85
100%100% $0.17561m 21s
Rank 2Gemini 4 Argon (high)google-vertex
Question score13.67questions · lower is better12.39–14.95
100%99.8% 1 violation$0.13142m 12s
Rank 3Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)google-ai-studio
Question score14.87questions · lower is better13.19–16.54
100%100% $0.08751m 42s
Rank 4Claude Opus 5.5 (high)anthropic
Question score15.00questions · lower is better13.24–16.76
97%100% $0.07511m 17s
Rank 5Claude Fable 5.1 (high)anthropic
Question score15.10questions · lower is better13.76–16.44
93%99.4% 3 violations$0.27722m 39s
Rank 6GPT-6.1 Sol (high)openai
Question score15.23questions · lower is better12.84–17.62
97%100% $0.03761m 20s
Rank 7Gemini 3.7 Flash (high)google-ai-studio
Question score16.57questions · lower is better14.35–18.79
93%100% $0.052552s
Rank 8Grok 4.6 (high)xai
Question score17.13questions · lower is better15.54–18.73
100%100% $0.13676m 51s
Rank 9Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high)anthropic
Question score17.83questions · lower is better15.49–20.18
90%100% $0.046055s
Rank 10GPT-6 Sol (high)openai
Question score18.03questions · lower is better16.29–19.77
100%100% $0.03981m 4s
Rank 11Claude Opus 5 (high)anthropic
Question score18.07questions · lower is better16.50–19.63
93%99.6% 2 violations$0.09341m 22s
Rank 12GPT-5.6 Sol (high)openai
Question score18.07questions · lower is better14.38–21.75
97%100% $0.05571m 55s
Rank 13Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor (high)meta
Question score18.37questions · lower is better16.61–20.13
97%100% $0.00495m 6s
Rank 14Muse Wonder (high)meta
Question score19.63questions · lower is better17.58–21.68
97%100% $0.16051m 47s
Rank 15GPT-5.6 Luna (high)openai
Question score21.03questions · lower is better18.51–23.56
90%100% $0.00631m 23s
Rank 16GPT-6 Luna (high)openai
Question score21.17questions · lower is better18.18–24.15
80%100% $0.00311m 11s
Rank 17Grok 4.7 (high)xai
Question score22.23questions · lower is better20.80–23.67
73%100% $0.043241s
Rank 18gpt-oss-120B (high)cerebras
Question score22.23questions · lower is better19.58–24.89
67%89.3% 71 violations$0.06821m 5s
Rank 19GLM-5.3-Flash (high)z-ai
Question score23.27questions · lower is better19.58–26.96
73%93.2% 49 violations$0.00161m 43s
Rank 20MiniMax M3 (high)coreweave
Question score29.17questions · lower is better24.71–33.62
50%99.1% 8 violations$0.01001m 12s
Rank 1GPT-6 Astra (high)openai13.67Question score
95% CI
12.49–14.85
Solved
100%
Guesser cost / round
$0.1756
Open model results.
Rank 2Gemini 4 Argon (high)google-vertex13.67Question score
95% CI
12.39–14.95
Solved
100%
Guesser cost / round
$0.1314
Open model results.
Rank 3Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)google-ai-studio14.87Question score
95% CI
13.19–16.54
Solved
100%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0875
Open model results.
Rank 4Claude Opus 5.5 (high)anthropic15.00Question score
95% CI
13.24–16.76
Solved
97%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0751
Open model results.
Rank 5Claude Fable 5.1 (high)anthropic15.10Question score
95% CI
13.76–16.44
Solved
93%
Guesser cost / round
$0.2772
Open model results.
Rank 6GPT-6.1 Sol (high)openai15.23Question score
95% CI
12.84–17.62
Solved
97%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0376
Open model results.
Rank 7Gemini 3.7 Flash (high)google-ai-studio16.57Question score
95% CI
14.35–18.79
Solved
93%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0525
Open model results.
Rank 8Grok 4.6 (high)xai17.13Question score
95% CI
15.54–18.73
Solved
100%
Guesser cost / round
$0.1367
Open model results.
Rank 9Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high)anthropic17.83Question score
95% CI
15.49–20.18
Solved
90%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0460
Open model results.
Rank 10GPT-6 Sol (high)openai18.03Question score
95% CI
16.29–19.77
Solved
100%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0398
Open model results.
Rank 11Claude Opus 5 (high)anthropic18.07Question score
95% CI
16.50–19.63
Solved
93%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0934
Open model results.
Rank 12GPT-5.6 Sol (high)openai18.07Question score
95% CI
14.38–21.75
Solved
97%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0557
Open model results.
Rank 13Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor (high)meta18.37Question score
95% CI
16.61–20.13
Solved
97%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0049
Open model results.
Rank 14Muse Wonder (high)meta19.63Question score
95% CI
17.58–21.68
Solved
97%
Guesser cost / round
$0.1605
Open model results.
Rank 15GPT-5.6 Luna (high)openai21.03Question score
95% CI
18.51–23.56
Solved
90%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0063
Open model results.
Rank 16GPT-6 Luna (high)openai21.17Question score
95% CI
18.18–24.15
Solved
80%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0031
Open model results.
Rank 17Grok 4.7 (high)xai22.23Question score
95% CI
20.80–23.67
Solved
73%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0432
Open model results.
Rank 18gpt-oss-120B (high)cerebras22.23Question score
95% CI
19.58–24.89
Solved
67%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0682
Open model results.
Rank 19GLM-5.3-Flash (high)z-ai23.27Question score
95% CI
19.58–26.96
Solved
73%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0016
Open model results.
Rank 20MiniMax M3 (high)coreweave29.17Question score
95% CI
24.71–33.62
Solved
50%
Guesser cost / round
$0.0100
Open model results.

Models rank by exact average score, then by narrower 95% confidence interval (CI). Equal scores and CI widths share a rank.

Score distribution

Question score.

Lower is better. The blue marker is the average question score. The line is its 95% confidence interval (CI); darker lines are wider. The side plot shows each CI width in three equal bands.

Question score and confidence interval width comparison.
Question scorelower is better95% CI · shade = CI widthTighterMiddleWider
CI width stabilityRows follow question-score order · lower is better
  1. 1. GPT-6 Astra (high): 13.67 questions. Best score. 95% confidence interval of the average: 12.49–14.85 questions. CI width: 2.36 questions; tighter band on the displayed scale. Smallest CI width. View results for GPT-6 Astra (high)
  2. 2. Gemini 4 Argon (high): 13.67 questions. Best score. 95% confidence interval of the average: 12.39–14.95 questions. CI width: 2.56 questions; tighter band on the displayed scale. View results for Gemini 4 Argon (high)
  3. 3. Gemini 3.8 Flash (high): 14.87 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 13.19–16.54 questions. CI width: 3.35 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)
  4. 4. Claude Opus 5.5 (high): 15.00 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 13.24–16.76 questions. CI width: 3.53 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Claude Opus 5.5 (high)
  5. 5. Claude Fable 5.1 (high): 15.10 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 13.76–16.44 questions. CI width: 2.69 questions; tighter band on the displayed scale. View results for Claude Fable 5.1 (high)
  6. 6. GPT-6.1 Sol (high): 15.23 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 12.84–17.62 questions. CI width: 4.78 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for GPT-6.1 Sol (high)
  7. 7. Gemini 3.7 Flash (high): 16.57 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 14.35–18.79 questions. CI width: 4.44 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Gemini 3.7 Flash (high)
  8. 8. Grok 4.6 (high): 17.13 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 15.54–18.73 questions. CI width: 3.19 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Grok 4.6 (high)
  9. 9. Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high): 17.83 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 15.49–20.18 questions. CI width: 4.69 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high)
  10. 10. GPT-6 Sol (high): 18.03 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 16.29–19.77 questions. CI width: 3.48 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for GPT-6 Sol (high)
  11. 11. Claude Opus 5 (high): 18.07 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 16.50–19.63 questions. CI width: 3.13 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Claude Opus 5 (high)
  12. 12. GPT-5.6 Sol (high): 18.07 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 14.38–21.75 questions. CI width: 7.37 questions; wider band on the displayed scale. View results for GPT-5.6 Sol (high)
  13. 13. Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor (high): 18.37 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 16.61–20.13 questions. CI width: 3.52 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor (high)
  14. 14. Muse Wonder (high): 19.63 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 17.58–21.68 questions. CI width: 4.10 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for Muse Wonder (high)
  15. 15. GPT-5.6 Luna (high): 21.03 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 18.51–23.56 questions. CI width: 5.05 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for GPT-5.6 Luna (high)
  16. 16. GPT-6 Luna (high): 21.17 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 18.18–24.15 questions. CI width: 5.97 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for GPT-6 Luna (high)
  17. 17. Grok 4.7 (high): 22.23 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 20.80–23.67 questions. CI width: 2.87 questions; tighter band on the displayed scale. View results for Grok 4.7 (high)
  18. 18. gpt-oss-120B (high): 22.23 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 19.58–24.89 questions. CI width: 5.31 questions; middle band on the displayed scale. View results for gpt-oss-120B (high)
  19. 19. GLM-5.3-Flash (high): 23.27 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 19.58–26.96 questions. CI width: 7.38 questions; wider band on the displayed scale. View results for GLM-5.3-Flash (high)
  20. 20. MiniMax M3 (high): 29.17 questions. 95% confidence interval of the average: 24.71–33.62 questions. CI width: 8.90 questions; wider band on the displayed scale. View results for MiniMax M3 (high)

The 95% CI comes from repeated rounds on this edition's subjects. It does not cover other subjects, model versions, or providers. The three CI width bands split the shown range into equal parts; they are not quality grades. All models, A to Z →